Top 100 global investors 2017

The top 100 global investors are ranked by size of real estate assets under management at the end of 2016

Top 100 global investors 2017
 InvestorCountryRE AUM ($’000s)Total assets ($’000s)
1Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA)UAE59,400,000792,000,000
2AllianzGermany54,000,000709,000,000
3APGNeths43,800,000470,500,000
4Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardCanada35,308,300267,487,000
5Caisse de dépôt et placement du QuébecCanada32,146,500200,971,000
6California Public Employees Ret. SystemsUS30,100,000314,779,000
7California State Teachers Ret. SystemUS29,458,802211,933,828
8Norway Government Pension Fund GlobalNorway28,780,000899,375,000
9PGGMNeths22,000,000200,000,000
10National Pension ServiceS Korea21,914,000488,852,000
11Public Sector Pension Investment BoardCanada19,749,000131,660,000
12Ontario Teachers’ Pension PlanCanada19,592,000153,374,000
13OMERSCanada19,001,30079,825,700
14Florida State Board of AdministrationUS17,996,768179,967,681
15The Crown EstateUK17,970,00018,980,000
16Washington State Investment BoardUS16,350,000109,000,000
17Bayerische VersorgungskammerGermany15,803,40084,284,800
18TemasekSingapore14,802,60087,074,100
19Cathay Life Insurance CompanyTaiwan14,695,700157,300,000
20bcIMCCanada14,235,40097,750,000
21Canton de VaudSwitz14,024,50088,762,900
22Office of the New York State ComptrollerUS13,436,000196,856,000
23Alberta Investment Management Corp.Canada12,650,00090,200,000
24National Grid UK Pension SchemeUK12,458,00022,246,400
25Healthcare of Ontario Pension PlanCanada12,000,00075,000,000
26MEAG Munich ERGOGermany11,125,600278,140,000
27Zurich Insurance GroupSwitz10,562,000382,679,000
28Ohio State Teachers Retirement SystemUS10,384,35074,392,016
29Employees Provident FundMalaysia9,000,000180,000,000
30Oregon PERSUS8,900,00072,000,000
31New York State Teachers Ret. SystemUS8,379,100109,515,376
32Ohio Public Employees Ret. SystemUS8,234,60382,846,551
33BT Pension SchemeUK8,228,31066,351,800
34AMFSweden8,158,16048,623,100
35GICSingapore7,864,760112,354,000
36Mass PRIMUS7,759,07564,855,719
37Alecta PensionsförsäkringSweden7,595,06089,353,600
38North Carolina Dep.of State TreasurerUS7,008,00087,600,000
39Illinois Teachers Ret. SystemUS6,943,20654,090,771
40Alaska Permanent Fund CorporationUS6,875,70057,823,800
41Hong Kong Monetary AuthorityHong Kong6,554,260455,612,000
42BPF BouwNeths6,488,46053,680,900
43Wisconsin Investment BoardUS6,150,07787,858,243
44Los Angeles County Employees Ret. Assoc. US6,062,78050,895,682
45Samsung Life InsuranceS. Korea5,829,980225,088,000
46UniSuperAustralia5,798,83255,758,000
47AP3Sweden5,719,85035,683,100
48Royal Dutch ShellNeths5,689,32081,276,000
49AustralianSuperAustralia5,601,55076,912,300
50Pennsylvania PSERSUS5,600,00050,000,000
51Kanton ZürichSwitz5,353,68028,629,300
52Pensioenfonds Metaal en TechniekNeths5,247,18069,224,000
53General MotorsUS4,923,00074,062,000
54ATPDenmark4,893,000107,960,000
55Stanford UniversityUS4,858,00046,586,000
56Yale UniversityUS4,804,44336,957,254
57AMP SuperannuationAustralia4,431,52049,239,100
58IlmarinenFinland4,319,60039,207,200
59Ontario Pension BoardCanada4,268,87523,075,000
60SunsuperAustralia4,136,21037,209,992
61Pennsylvania SERSUS4,015,67326,771,152
62Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co.Finland3,960,00045,900,000
63AP1Sweden3,955,43035,001,100
64AP4Sweden3,955,43035,371,700
65AP2Sweden3,926,35035,694,100
66Colorado Public Employees Ret. Assoc.US3,851,93644,789,958
67Maryland State Ret. and Pension SystemUS3,819,00045,921,000
68Nordea Life & PensionsDenmark3,800,00068,900,000
69Future FundAustralia3,728,771124,292,373
70UN Investment Management DivisionUS3,500,70552,642,175
71SampensionDenmark3,413,80037,931,100
72Arizona State Ret. SystemUS3,378,41735,422,651
73Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUS3,342,06522,294,378
74KevaFinland3,227,36048,305,600
75Danica PensionDenmark3,213,24057,369,000
76State of Tennessee Treasury DepartmentUS3,163,80538,007,526
77Pensioenfonds van de MetalektroNeths3,110,95048,306,600
78Public Employees’ Ret. System of MississippiUS3,102,26328,202,392
79EloFinland3,070,43022,411,900
80Universities Superannuation SchemeUK3,065,65072,362,200
81Barclays BankUK3,049,24042,058,400
82Missouri PSRS/PEERSUS3,014,82440,886,625
83Church of EnglandUK3,011,21010,383,500
84PKADenmark3,000,00034,000,000
85EloFinland2,980,42023,081,000
86Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.US2,963,00099,546,000
87HostplusAustralia2,930,60020,165,604
88CbusAustralia2,915,97334,305,564
89OPSEUCanada2,884,00023,759,000
90REST Industry SuperAustralia2,823,69030,797,300
91Railways Pension Trustee CompanyUK2,821,69034,047,900
92RPMI RailpenUK2,821,69034,047,900
93BAE SystemsUK2,694,93029,770,200
94NovartisSwitz2,636,54012,718,600
95Ärzteversorgung Westfalen-LippeGermany2,632,00011,882,000
96PublicaSwitz2,554,22036,810,400
97Employees Retirement System of TexasUS2,460,73126,089,576
98Iowa PERSUS2,369,77331,236,332
99State Oil Fund of AzerbaijanAzerbaijan2,282,27049,614,700
100 New York City Employees Ret. SystemsUS2,279,54963,050,438

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

IPE QUEST

Your first step in manager selection...

IPE Quest is a manager search facility that connects institutional investors and asset managers.

  • DS-2343

    Closing date: 2017-09-29.

Begin Your Search Now